CSS IEEE Fellows

Each year the IEEE designates as Fellows  individuals who have made outstanding contributions to the electrical and electronics engineering profession. The CSS has two standing committees, with non-overlapping membership, that participate in the Fellow selection process. The chairs of these two committees, who must be IEEE Fellows and CSS members, are appointed by the BoG based on recommendations from the President-Elect and the Executive Committee. The chairs appoint the members of their committees.

The Fellow Evaluation Committee, which should have at least six members, evaluates the achievements of those nominees whose forms are forwarded to it by the their respective nominators. (Each nomination designates a relevant IEEE Society that should be asked to provide an evaluation of the candidate's achievements.) The Fellow Evaluation Committee should be composed of IEEE Fellows whose joint expertise spans the breadth of technical specialties covered by the CSS. 

The Fellow Nomination Committee seeks out worthy candidates and nominators for those individuals in order to improve the pool of candidates for consideration as fellows.

You can find more information regarding the IEEE Fellow Program here, along with a complete listing of CSS Fellows, including the list of newly elevated Fellows.

            |  2013 | 2012  
   2011 |  2010 |  2009 |  2008 |  2007  
   2006 |  2005 |  2004 |  2003 |  2002  
   2001 |  2000 | 1999 |  1998 |  1997  

 

CSS members promoted to IEEE Fellows in 2013

Vincent Daniel Blondel
for contributions to computational analysis of systems and networks

Håkan Hjalmarsson
for contributions to data-based controller design

Karl Henrik Johansson
for contributions to the applications of hybrid and networked systems

Rolf Johansson
for contributions to system identification and adaptive control

Daniel Liberzon
for contributions to analysis and design of switched, nonlinear and quantized control systems

Kameshwar Poolla
for contributions to system identification, robust control, and applications to semiconductor manufacturing

Carsten W. Scherer
for contributions to optimization-based robust controller synthesis

Yuan Wang
for contributions to stability and control of nonlinear systems

CSS members promoted to IEEE Fellows in 2012

Murat Arcak
for contributions to theory and application of nonlinear observer design and the passivity approach to control of distributed systems

Venkataramanan Balakrishnan                  
for contributions to convex optimization in control systems

Jozsef Bokor                        
for contributions to system identification and multivariable control system design

Eduardo Camacho    
for contributions to model predictive control and advanced control of solar systems

Marco Campi           
for contributions to stochastic and randomized methods in systems and control

John Chiasson                      
for contributions to control of electric machines and power converters

Magnus Egerstedt   
for contributions to hybrid and networked control, with applications in robotics

Mayuresh Kothare  
for contributions to multivariable constrained systems and model predictive control

James Lam   
for contributions ito analysis and synthesis of control systems

Lucy Pao                   
for contributions to feedforward and feedback control systems

James Rawlings                   
for contributions to model predictive control

Maria Elena Valcher           
for contributions to positive systems theory and the behavioral approach to system analysis and control

Erik Verriest
for contributions to delay systems and modeling time varying and nonlinear systems

Le Yi Wang                                                  
for contributions to system identification and the analysis of system complexity

Evaluated by other Societies

Mario di Bernardo (CAS)                       
for contributions to the analysis, control and applications of nonlinear systems and complex networks

Gerard Dreyfus (CIS)                      
for contributions to machine learning and its applications

Marimuthu Palaniswami (CIS)        
for contributions to computational intelligence, learning systems, and nonlinear modelling

Jian Xin Xu (IE)                
for contributions to motion control systems

Jean-Christophe Olivo (SP)                                     
for contributions to image analysis and its applications in biological imaging

CSS members promoted to IEEE Fellows in 2011

Andrzej Banaszuk
for contributions to active and passive control of flow instabilities in aerospace systems

Patrizio Colaneri
for contributions to periodic and switching control

Lino Guzzella
for contributions to automotive control systems to reduce pollution emission and fuel consumption

Jay H. Lee
for contributions to model-based predictive control applications

John Lygeros
for contributions to hybrid and stochastic systems and applications

Jan Maciejowski
for contributions to system identification and control

Lalit Mestha
for contributions to digital printing systems control

S. O. Reza Moheimani
for contributions to control of nanopositioning systems

Thomas Parisini
for developments in neural network learning approaches

Si-Zhao Qin
for contributions to model predictive control technology and fault diagnosis in industrial processes

Roy S. Smith
for contributions to robust model validation and advanced control system applications

Claire Tomlin
for contributions to hybrid control systems with applications to Air Traffic Management, Unmanned Aerial Vehicles, and Systems Biology

Petros Voulgaris
for contributions to decentralized, distributed, and multiobjective control

CSS members promoted to IEEE Fellows in 2010

Alberto Bemporad
for contributions to model predictive control of constrained linear and hybrid systems

Francesco Bullo
for contributions to geometric and cooperative control with applications to mechanical and robotic systems

Raffaello D'Andrea
for contributions to control of multi-vehicle autonomous systems

Guoxiang Gu
for contributions to robust identification and control

Ronald Patton
for contributions to robust fault diagnosis and fault-tolerant control

Zhihua Qu
for contributions to control for nonlinear uncertain systems

Rodolphe Sepulchre
for contributions to nonlinear systems

Mark Shayman
for contributions to the theory of Riccati equations and discrete-event dynamic systems

Changyun Wen
for contributions to adaptive control, switching and impulsive systems

Xiaohua Xia
for contributions to the observation and control of nonlinear systems

 

CSS members promoted to IEEE Fellows in 2009

Alessandro Astolfi
for contributions to nonlinear control theory and its applications to mechanical, electromechanical and power systems

Panagiotis Christofides
for contributions to analysis and control of nonlinear and distributed parameter processes

Aniruddha Datta
for contributions to control techniques in cancer genomics

Wassim Haddad
for contributions to robust, nonlinear and hybrid control systems

Uwe Helmke
for contributions to geometric methods, tracking and estimation in control systems

Tetsuya Iwasaki
for contributions to robust control and dynamical systems analysis

Feng Lin
for contributions to the theory and application of discrete event systems

George Pappas
for contributions to design and analysis of hybrid control systems

Anna Stefanopoulou
for contributions to control of energy conversion systems

Allen Tannenbaum
for contributions to robust control and computer vision

Dawn Tilbury
for leadership in networked and logic control systems

Evaluated by other societies:

Gang (Gary) Feng (CIS)
for contributions to theory and application of fuzzy systems and control

Oleg Wasynczuk (PE)
for contributions to modeling and analysis in power electronics

Ryuichi Yokoyama (PE)
for leadership in electrical power system management

Paolo Fiorini (RA)
for contributions to mobile robot navigation in dynamic environments

Yun-hui Liu (RA)
for contributions to robotic multi-fingered grasping and adaptive visual servo systems

Sheng Chen (SP)
for contributions to intelligent learning systems and adaptive signal processing for communications

Top of page

 

CSS members promoted to IEEE Fellows in 2008

Dragan Nesic
for contributions to the analysis and control of networked nonlinear sampled-data systems

Zhong-Ping Jiang
for contributions to nonlinear control theory and underactuated mechanical systems

Michael Fu
for contributions to stochastic gradient estimation and simulation optimization

Geir Dullerud
for contributions to sampled-data systems and robust control

Ilya Kolmanovsky
for contributions to nonlinear control of automotive powertrains

Andrew Wise
for contributions to adaptive and optimal control of unmanned aerospace systems

Fred Hadaegh
for contributions to autonomous guidance and control systems for space vehicles and multi-spacecraft formations

Joao Hespanha
for contributions to stability techniques for switched and hybrid systems

Frank Doyle
for contributions to nonlinear process control and analysis for biological systems

Bassam Bamieh
for contributions to robust, sampled-data and distributed control

Andrew Packard
for contributions to robust control

Wei Kang
for contributions to industrial applications of nonlinear control systems

Paul Van den Hof
for contribution to system identification for control systems

Evaluated by other societies:

John Bay (AES)
for leadership in model-based design and integration methods for large-scale embedded systems

Paul Ebert (AES)
for contributions to the standard international aircraft collision avoidance system

Jennie Si  (CIS)
for contributions to approximate dynamic programming, and to the analysis and synthesis of neural networks

Jay Farrell (CIS)
for contributions to intelligent, autonomous vehicle analysis and design

Steven Low (COMM)
for contributions to internet congestion control

Hisao Kameda (COMP)
for contributions to performance optimization methods for information processing systems

Xinghuo Yu (IE)
for contributions to variable structure systems theory and applications in intelligent and complex systems

Max Meng (RA )
for contributions to medical robotics

Zexiang Li (RA)
for contributions to robotic manipulation, nonholonomic motion planning and workpiece utilization

Tianyou Chai  (RA)
for contributions to adapt intelligent decoupling control, and integrated automation of complex industrial processes

Roland Siegwart (RA)
for contributions to mobile, networked, and micro-scale robots

Chi Wang (SMC)
for contributions to fuzzy logic, neural networks and intelligent control

Wen-June Wang (SMC)
for contributions to the design and development of fuzzy systems and theorems

Top of page
 

CSS members promoted to IEEE Fellows in 2007

Davor Hrovat
for contributions to automotive controls

Li Qiu
for contributions to robust and optimal control of multirate and periodic systems 

Claude Moog
for contributions to the algebraic theory of nonlinear control systems 

Ari Arapostathis
for contributions in nonlinear and stochastic control and applications in power systems 

Ben Chen
for contributions to linear systems theory, robust control theory, and  industrial control applications

Zongli Lin
for contributions to linear and nonlinear control theory 

Jie Chen
for contributions to fundamental design limitations of feedback control

Mustafa Khammash
for contributions to robust control and its applications 

Richard Braatz
for contributions to robust control of industrial systems 

Gang Tao
for contributions to adaptive control theory and application to aircraft control 

Naomi Ehrich Leonard
for contributions to control of underwater vehicles 

Toshiharu Sugie
for contributions to tracking control and its application to mechanical systems 

Mario Rotea
for contributions to robust and optimal control of multivariable systems 

Lihua Xie
for contributions to robust control and filtering

Bo Wahlberg
for contributions to system identification using orthonormal basis functions 

Ratnesh Kumar
for contributions to discrete event system modeling, control, diagnosis and applications

Evaluated by other societies:

Henk Blom (AES)
for contributions to stochastic hybrid process estimation and applications to aerospace systems

David Skellern (CAS)
for contributions to high speed devices and systems for wireless and wireline communications networks  

Jun Wang (CIS)
for contributions to recurrent neural networks for optimization and engineering applications

Raman Unnikrishnan (Education)
for contributions to automatic control systems and power electronic education 

Peter Magyar (IA)
for contributions to digital control of electrical drive systems 

Mo-Yuen Chow (IE)
for contributions to diagnostics and control in mechatronics 

Ning Xi (NTC)
for contributions to nano-robotic manipulation and assembly 

Xiaohong Guan (PE)
for contributions to optimization of hydrothermal generation scheduling 

Steven Leeb (PEL)
for contributions to modeling, design, analysis, and construction of servomechanisms 

Nikolaos Papanikolopoulos (RA)
for contributions to distributed robotics and the creation of the miniature scout robot 

Alessandro De Luca (RA)
for contributions to modeling and control of robotic systems 

Takayuki Kawahara (SSC)
for contributions to low-voltage low-power random access memory circuits
Top of page

CSS members promoted to IEEE Fellows in 2006

Prof. Rayadurgam Srikant
for contributions to modeling and control of communication networks 

Dr. Shuzhi Ge
for contributions to theory and analysis of stable adaptive neural networks for intelligent control systems 

Prof. Richard Vinter
for contributions to optimal control of process systems 

Dr. Daizhan Cheng
for contributions to nonlinear control theory and its applications 

Dr. Dimitry Gorinevsky
for contributions to distributed and learning control systems 

Prof. Jeff Shamma
for contributions to feedback control and systems theory 

Dr. Mark Balas
for contributions to the control of large-scale distributed systems 

Prof. Marc Bodson
for contributions to the theory of adaptive control to electromechanical and flight control systems 

Dr. Carlos de Souza
for contributions to robust control and filtering 

Dr. Tongwen Chen
for contributions to sampled-data control and multirate systems 

Prof. Mituhiko Araki
for contributions to control theory and its industrial/medical applications

Prof. W Dayawansa
for contributions to analysis and applications of nonlinear control systems 

Dr. Shinji Hara
for contributions to robust, servo tracking, and sampled-data control theories 

Dr. Paul Van Dooren
for contributions to numerical methods in systems and control

Evaluated by other societies:

Dr. Charles Holland (C)

for leadership in computational science and engineering

Dr. Marios Polycarpou (CIS)
for contributions to the theory and application of intelligent systems and control

Dr. Marco Dorigo (CIS)
for contributions to ant colony optimization and swarm intelligence 

Prof. Carlo CecatiI (IE)
for contributions to advanced control of power electronics converters and electrical drives 

Prof. Hideki Hashimoto (IE)
for contributions to mechatronics systems

Prof. Ian Hiskens (PE)
for contributions to modeling and analysis of power systems

Prof. Antonio Bicchi (RA)
for contributions to automatic control of mechanisms and robots 

Prof. Hugh Durrant-Whyt (RA)
for contributions with application to decentralized data fusion algorithms with application to simultaneous localization and navigation 

Prof. Kazuhiro Kosuge (RA)
for contributions to multiple robots coordination and human-robot interface

Top of page

 

CSS members promoted to IEEE Fellows in 2005

Ioannis Kanellakopoulos
for contributions to the theory and practice of adaptive nonlinear control

Tariq Samad
for leadership in industrial applications of intelligent control systems

Dorothe Normand-Cyrot
for contributions to discrete-time and digital nonlinear control systems

Paul K. Houpt
for contributions to the control of transportation vehicles and systems

Jie Huang
for contributions to nonlinear control theory and applications

Manfred Morari
for contributions to robust and model predictive control and control of hybrid systems

Xunyu Zhou
for contributions to the theory and applications of stochastic control

Irena Lasiecka
for contributions to boundary control systems

Manfred Deistler
for contributions to the theory of system identification and time-series analysis

Peter H. Bauer
for contributions to the stability theort of time-variant and nonlinear discrete time systems

Derong Liu
for contributions to nonlinear dynamical systems and recurrent neural networks

Ravi Rasendra Mazumdar
for contributions to the modeling, control, and performance analysis of networks

Yoichi Hori
for contributions to advanced motion control

Innocent Kamwa
for contributions to the identification of synchronous generator models and innovations in power grid control

Aleksander M. Stankovic
for contributions to modeling, analysis and control of transients in energy processing systems

Septimiu (Tim) Edmund Salcudean
for contributions to haptic interfaces, teleoperation systems and applications

Kok-Meng Lee
for contributions to actuator and vision-based sensor design for manufacturing automation

Top of page

 

CSS members promoted to IEEE Fellows in 2004

Er-Wei Bai
for contributions to system identification and parameter estimation

Gary J. Balas
for contributions to robust control techniques for aerospace vehicles

Edwin Chong
for contributions to communication networks and discrete event systems

Bart L.R. De Moor
for contributions to algebraic and numerical methods for systems and control

Arie Feuer
for contributions to adaptive control and signal processing

Alexander Lvovich Fradkov
for contributions to adaptive and nonlinear systems

Minyue Fu
for contributions to robust control and signal estimation

John William Helton
for contributions to frequency-domain design of robust control systems

Christopher Hollot
for contributions to robust control, reset control, and Internet congestion control

Masao Ikeda
for contributions to the theory of large scale systems and decentralized control

George W. Irwin
for contributions to the application of modern control design methods

Mrdjan J. Jankovic
for contributions to nonlinear control theory and automotive technology

Jack N. Little
for leadership in the development of engineering software for technical computing

Richard M. Murray
for contributions to the theory of nonlinear control and its applications to robotics, flight control, and fluid systems

Bradley Paden
for contributions to nonlinear control theory and control system design for mechanical systems

Kevin Passino
for contributions to stability and control of discrete event and intelligent systems

Giorgio Rizzoni
for leadership in automotive control systems

Jing Sun
for contributions to systems theory and automotive powertrain control

Evaluated by other societies:

 

Xiao-Rong Li (AES)
for contributions to the theory and practice of radar development

Sanjeev R. Kulkarni (IT)
for contributions to machine learning, pattern recognition, and data compression

Li-Chen Fu (RA)
for contributions to robotic control and computer-integrated manufacturing systems

Daniel Koditschek (RA)
for contributions to the theory and practice of robotics and intelligent systems

Friedrich Pfeiffer (RA)
for contributions to multibody dynamics and control with application to complex mechanical systems

Kazuo Tanie (RA)
for contributions to humanoid and human friendly robotics

Top of page

 

CSS members promoted to IEEE Fellows in 2003

Ali Abur
for contributions to the methods for state estimation of power systems

Ramesh K. Agarwal
for contributions to robust control of uncertain systems with applications to flight and flow control

Anthony M. Bloch
for contributions to nonlinear dynamics and geometric control of physical systems

Theodore Euclid Djaferis
for contributions to robust control and algebraic systems theory

Bo Stefan Egardt
for contributions to the stability and robustness of adaptive control

Robin Evans
for contributions to target tracking, industrial control, and signal processing

Hans Peter Geering
for contributions to model-based automotive engine control and leadership in control education

Michael John Gibbard
for contributions to stabilizer analysis and tuning for power systems

Dong-Seok Hyun
for contributions to the design, analysis, and implementation of high performance power conversion systems and for leadership in power electronics education

Timothy L. Johnson
for contributions to the application of hybrid systems

Kensuke Kawai
for contributions to human-machine systems for computerized power-plant automation

Mustafa Okyay Kaynak
for contributions to variable structure systems theory and its applications in mechatronics

Salvatore Monaco
for contributions to nonlinear digital systems theory and control

Tung Sang Ng
for contributions to signal processing techniques in spread spectrum communications

James C. Spall
for contributions to stochastic algorithms in control and optimization

Stephen Shing-Toung Yau
for contributions to the mathematical aspects of nonlinear filtering

Andras Varga
for contributions to the development of numerical methods for computer aided analysis and design of control systems

Yangsheng Xu
for contributions to the design and control of space robot and dynamically stabilized systems

Rama Krishna Yedavalli
for contributions to parameter robustness analysis of state space systems and robust control of linear uncertain systems

Mengchu Zhou
for contributions to Petri nets and their applications

Kemin Zhou
for contributions to the robust control system theory and applications

Joseph Andrew O'Sullivan
for contributions to information-theoretic imaging with applications to medical tomographic systems and radar imaging

Top of page

 

CSS members promoted to IEEE Fellows in 2002

Eyad H. Abed
for contributions to the control of nonlinear dynamical systems and singular perturbation methods

Anuradha M. Annaswamy
for contributions to adaptive control theory, neural networks, and active-adaptive control of combustion systems

Siva S. Banda
for leadership in developing and applying multivariable flight control techniques for military applications

Sankar Basu
for contributions to theory and application of multidimensional circuits, systems, and signal processing

Vivek S. Borkar
for contributions to stochastic and adaptive control

Gerard-Andre Pierre Capolino
for contributions to modelling, simulation, and control techniques applied to power electronics and electrical drives

Bor-Sen Chen
for contributions to fuzzy control theory and its applications

Jeffrey A. Cook
for contributions to automotive powertrain control

Maria D. A. Di Benedetto
for contributions to the theory of nonlinear and hybrid control system design

Matthew R. James
for contributions to the theory of robust control design for nonlinear systems

Atsuo Kawamura
for contributions to real-time digital feedback control of PWM inverters and its application to UPS

Miroslav Krstic
for contributions to nonlinear and adaptive control

Sean P. Meyn
for contributions to stochastic control, dynamic optimization, and control of large networks

Asok Ray
for contributions to aerospace and electromechanical systems

Graham John Rogers
for contributions to the modeling, analysis and control of dynamic phenomena in power systems

Juan Jose Sanchez-Gasca
for contributions to small signal analysis, identification, and control methods for power system dynamic performance

Suresh P. Sethi
for contributions to control and optimization of management and economic systems

Malcolm C. Smith
for contributions to feedback control and systems theory

Andrew R. Teel
for contributions to control systems with actuator limitations to input-output theory for nonlinear dynamic systems

Arjan J. van der Schaft
for contributions to the theory of nonlinear systems

Wing S. Wong
for contributions to estimation theory of nonlinear systems and application of system theory to communication and information processing problems

G. George Yin
for contributions to approximation, optimization, and control of stochastic systems

Top of page

 

 CSS members promoted to IEEE Fellows in 2001

Stephen L. Campbell
for contributions to the theory, numerical solution, and application of nonlinear descriptor systems

Rik W.A.A. de Doncker
for contributions to the development of high-power resonant soft-switching converters and high-performance digital control of induction machines

Takao Hinamoto
for contributions to the design, synthesis, realization and sensitivity minimization of two-dimensional digital filters

Moshe M. Kam
for contributions to the theory of decision fusion and distributed detection

Robert Edward Kearney
for contributions in understanding peripheral neuromuscular system dynamics and development of methods for the identification of biomedical systems

Kwang Yun Lee
for contributions to the development and implementation of intelligent system techniques for power plants and power systems control

Kouhei Ohnishi
for contributions to the development of disturbance observer and its applications to motion control

Bozenna Pasik-Duncan
for contributions to identification and stochastic adaptive control

Ian Postlethwaite
for contributions to multivariable control design and to control engineering education

Anders Rantzer
for contributions to the theory and computational analysis of uncertain and nonlinear systems

Ali H. Sayed
for contributions to adaptive filtering and estimation algorithms

Banavar Sridhar
for advances in computer vision-based obstacle detection and developments in low-altitude helicopter flight

Yilmaz Tokad
for lifetime contributions to research and education in system science and circuit theory

John Ting-Yung Wen
for contributions to the control of nonlinear electro-mechanical systems and robotic manipulation

Top of page

 

 CSS members promoted to IEEE Fellows in 2000 

Biswa N. Datta
for contributions to the interdisciplinary research blending linear algebra with control and systems theory

Tryphon T. Georgiou
for contributions to the theory of robust control

Bijoy K. Ghosh
for fundamental contributions to systems theory with applications to robust control, vision and multisensor fusion

Guido Guardabassi
for contributions to control of periodic systems

Hendrik Nijmeijer
for contributions to the theory and application of nonlinear control system design

Meir Pachter
for contributions to theory and practice of flight control, and guidance

Ian R. Petersen
for contributions to the theory of robust control system design

Bruno Siciliano
for contributions to dynamic modeling and control of robotic systems and for leadership in robotics education

Roberto Tempo
for contributions to robust identification and control of uncertain systems

Antonio Vicino
for contributions to identification and robust control of uncertain systems

Top of page

 

CSS members promoted to IEEE Fellows in 1999

Behnaam Aazhang
for contributions to multi-user wideband digital cellular communications

Florencio Aboytes
for contributions to the analysis and control of power systems

John D. Birdwell
for contributions to the development of expert systems for use in control and information technologies

Stephen P. Boyd
for contributions to the design and analysis of control systems using convex optimization based CAD tools

Howard Jay Chizeck
for contributions to the use of control system theory in biomedical engineering

Mohammed Dahleh
for contributions to robust control theory and the introduction of control methods to microscale technology

Guy A. Dumont
for contributions to the theory and practice of adaptive control and its applications to the process industries

Tyrone Edward Duncan
for contributions to stochastic control, filtering and stochastic adaptive control

Paul Martin Frank
for practical applications of control theory to fault diagnosis in dynamic systems and to robust control design

Wei-Bo Gong
for contributions to the analysis of discrete event systems, and modeling and simulation of complex systems

Lei Guo
for contributions to the theory of adaptive control and recursive identification of linear stochastic systems

William R. Hamel
for leadership in the developments and utilization of robotics and remote technologies in nuclear, space, and military applications

Wook Hyun Kwon
for contributions to the control and stability analysis of delay systems

Stephane Lafortune
for contributions to the theory of discrete event systems

Kenneth Alan Loparo
for contributions to stochastic stability and control theory with applications to engineering systems

Richard Hume Middleton
for contributions to control theory and applications

Romeo Ortega
for contributions to the development of tools for the analysis and design of nonlinear and adaptive control systems

Markos Papageorgiou
for contributions to the application of automatic control and optimization in transport systems and water networks

Paolo Tenti
for contributions to the application of modern control techniques in power electronics circuits and systems

John Nicolaos Tsitsiklis
for contributions to the theory of control and computation in large-scale systems

Top of page

 

CSS members promoted to IEEE Fellows in 1998

Daniel Lee Alspach
for leadership in the theoretical development of non-linear estimation theory and its practical applications to multiple target data association and tracking problems in ocean surveillance

Venkat Anantharam
for contributions to the analysis and control of communication networks

Rory A. Cooper
for outstanding contributions to improving quality and increasing innovation in wheelchair design, and for leadership in rehabilitation engineering education

Soura Dasgupta
for contributions to parameter robustness analysis and adaptive parameter estimation

Janos John Gertler
for contributions to the methodology of process monitoring and diagnosis, and to its application in automobile engine diagnosis

Chang Chieh Hang
for contributions to the research and development of advanced control design techniques and to education in control engineering

Hooshang Hemami
for contributions to the dynamics, control, and computer modeling of robotic and human bipedal locomotion systems

Alfred Oliver Hero III
for contributions to the theory and practice of statistical signal processing, particularly in estimation, detection, and imaging

Aggelos K. Katsaggelos
for contributions to the theory and application of iterative image restoration methods

Ali Keyhani
for development of the system identification method of synchronous machine modeling and parameter estimation

Bruce H. Krogh
for contributions to supervisory control and its industrial applications

Robert Donald Lorenz
for developments in the application of modern control design theory to ac machine drives

Yong-Zai Lu
for contributions to modeling and intelligent control of industrial systems

Nelson Martins
for fundamental developments in eigensolution algorithms and small signal stability analysis for the control of large scale power systems

Rik Pintelon
for fundamental research in frequency domain system identification and its application in instrumentation, control, and signal processing

Ganti Prasada Rao
for development of continuous time identification techniques

Ali Saberi
for contributions to singular perturbation theory and nonlinear control

Robert Anthony Schlueter
for contributions to the theoretical and practical understanding of power system voltage instability

Naresh Kumar Sinha
for contributions to education and research in industrial electronics and control instrumentation

Andre L. Tits
for contributions to optimization-based design and robust control

George Cheeran Verghese
for contributions to frequency-selective dynamic modeling, stability analysis and control in power electronics and power systems

Yutaka Yamamoto
for contributions to the theory of sampled-data systems, digital control, and infinite-dimensional systems

David D. Yao
for contributions to the studies of the mathematical structures and control of discrete-event systems and related manufacturing applications

Top of page

 

CSS members promoted to IEEE Fellows in 1997

C. Goran Andersson
for contributions to the analysis of the interaction between AC and DC Systems and of voltage stability in power systems  

Radhakisan Sohanlal Baheti
for leadership in the integration of research and education in control systems engineering 

Guanrong Chen
for fundamental contributions to the theory and applications of chaos control and bifurcation analysis

Han-Fu Chen
for contributions to identification and stochastic adaptive control

Stanley Bruce Gershwin*
for leadership in the development and implementation of systems and control approaches to manufacturing

Jessy W. Grizzle
for contributions to the theory and practice of nonlinear control system design

Pierre T. Kabamba*
for contributions to the development of sampled-data hold function control of dynamic systems

Harry G. Kwatny
for contributions to control systems engineering

Karl Joerg Langenberg
for contributions to acoustoelastic and microwave imaging

Tsu-Tian Lee
for contributions to the analysis and control of walking robots and leadership in robotics engineering education

Edoardo Mosca
for contributions to adaptive and predictive control

Neil Munro
for contributions to the theory and application of control engineering, and in particular for the development of computer-aided design methods and supporting software

Tsutomu Ohmae
for contributions to microprocessor controlled motor drives and their industrial applications

Mania M. Pavella
for contributions to real-time dynamic security assessment of power systems

Gottumukkala V.S. Raju
for contributions to the applications of system theory and for leadership in the development of programs for engineering education

Wilson John Rugh
for contributions to the theory of nonlinear systems and control

Masayoshi Tomizuka
for contributions to the analysis and design of mechanical control systems and for leadership in control education

Vijay Vittal
for contributions to the development of the transient energy function method and its application to power system dynamic security assessment, and for leadership in power engineering education and research

Yuan Fang Zheng
for contributions to the development of mechanisms for coordination of multiple robots and manipulators

Top of page

*evaluated by, not members of, the Control Systems Society.